Programme

Speakers

Plenary


Wim van de Donk
King's Commissioner
Province of North Brabant

Read more


Robert-Jan Smits
Director-General Research & Innovation
European Commission

Read more


Ad van Berlo
Manager R&D
Smart Homes

Read more


Lambert van Nistelrooij
Member of European Parliament
European People's Party

Read more


Simone van Trier
Moderator
WIRE 2016


Rob van Gijzel
Chairman
Brainport Foundation

Read more


Jukka Mäkelä
Mayor
City of Espoo

Read more


Nicholas Davis
Head of Society and Innovation
World Economic Forum

Read more


Imke Carsouw-Huizing
Managing Director
Brainport Development

Organiser WIRE 2016

Read more


Delina Radoslav
Associate Professor
Technical University of Kosice

Organiser WIRE 2017

Read more


Richard Tuffs
Director
ERRIN Network

Rapporteur WIRE 2016

Read more

Parallel sessions

You can find a description of the themes here.

Strategies & Synergies


Kristiina Jokelainen
Senior Advisor
Regional Council of Lapland

Read more


John Latham
Vice Chancellor
Coventry University

Read more


Slawomir Tokarski
Director of Innovation, DG GROW
European Commission

Read more


Dimitri Corpakis
Head of Unit B5, DG RTD
European Commission

Read more


Cédric Grignard
Director Technologies & Smart City
Invest in Lyon

Read more



Laura Savini
EU Research & Innovation Funding Expert
Finlombarda S.p.A

Read more


Carlo Castaldi
Senior Advisor
Invitalia S.p.A.

Read more





Andrea Conte
Economist
European Commission

Read more

Global Value Chains


John Jung
Chairman
Intelligent Community Forum

Read more


Itay Beck
Deputy General Manager
Technological Incubators Program

Read more


Marcin Piatkowski
Senior Economist
World Bank

Read more


Vasilios Makios
Director General
Corallia Clusters Initiative

Read more


Kit I Sin
Director Internationalization
Ruta N

Read more


Chris Decubber
Technical Director
EFFRA

Read more

The Art of Collaboration


Saulė Mačiukaitė-Žvinienė
Advisor to the President
Office of the President of the Republic of Lithuania

Read more


Pieter de Jong
EU Liaison Officer
Wetsus

Read more


Petri Räsänen
Innovation Director
Council of Tampere Region

Read more




Mats Dunmar
Open Innovation Leader
Ideon Open

Read more


Sywert Brongersma
Senior Principal Researcher
imec/Holst Centre

Read more


Richard Davies
Vice-Chancellor
Swansea University

Read more


Paz Palacio
Senior Advisor
IDEPA Asturias

Read more

Logic of Public Intervention


Margit Noll
Chair of the Management Board
JPI Urban Europe

Read more


Merete Daniel Nielsen
Director
Cluster Excellence Denmark

Read more


Marina Ranga
Senior Researcher
Stanford University

Read more


Armin Mahr
Head of Regional Policies
Austrian Ministry of Science

Read more


Jarmo Eskelinen
Chief Innovation & Technology Officer
Future Cities Catapult

Read more


rton Kenyeres
CEO
Biopolus Technologies

Read more

"Hosted by" sessions

The following organisations will host their own session.

OECD & UNU-MERIT


Karen Maguire
Head of Regional Innovation
OECD

Read more



Hugo Hollanders
Senior Researcher
UNU-MERIT

Read more


Luca Marcolin
Economist
OECD
Read more



Henning Kroll
Senior Researcher
Fraunhofer ISI

Read more


Vanguard Initiative


Bert Pauli
Vice-governor
Province of North Brabant

Read more


Carsten Schierenbeck
Team Leader Emerging Industries
DG GROW

Read more


Christina Ugarte
Project manager
Innobasque

Read more


Anna Giorgi
Professor
Milan University

Read more


Lesley Ward
Senior Policy Advisor
Scottish Government EU Office

Read more

Business Perspective


Daan Kersten
CEO
Additive Industries

Read more


Derek Wallace
Vice President Strategic Sourcing & Procurement
ASML

Read more


Alex Mateo
Industry Manager
Smart Cities

Read more


Philippe Vanrie
CEO
EBN

Read more

Eurocities & ENoLL


Federica Bordelot
Policy Officer
Eurocities

Read more


Ana Garcia Robles
Project Manager
ENoLL

Read more


Mary-Ann Schreurs
Alderman Innovation, Culture and Design
City of Eindhoven

Read more


Santtu Von Bruun
Head of Unit, Urban Development & Competitiveness
City of Helsinki

Read more


Wojciech Przybylski
President
Krakow Technology Park

Read more


Jan Adriaenssens
Vice President Policy & Society
iMinds

Read more

TCI Network


James Wilson
Senior Reseacher
Orkestra Basque Institute of Competitiveness

Read more


Klaus Haasis
Director of the Board of Directors
TCI Network

Read more


Frank Eetgerink
Concept Developer
Blue River Concepts

Read more

People make the difference


Verena Andrei
Head of Welcome Service
Stuttgart Region Economic Development Corporation

Read more


Ivana Gadjanski
Founder
Fab Initiative Belgrade

Read more


Adriana Agrimi
Director Industrial Research
Apulia Region

Read more


Kristina Stoewe
Researcher
Cologne Institute for Economic Research

Read more

Je maakt gebruik van een verouderde browser!

Update je browser om deze website correct weer te geven. Update mijn browser nu

×