Programme

Sessions

DAY 1: Wednesday 8 June 2016


12:00 – 17:00h Widespread Brokerage
Side event: Spreading Excellence and Widening Participation of Horizon 2020. Visit the Widespread Brokerage website.
Muziekgebouw Eindhoven, Public Entrance Heuvel 140, 5611 DK Eindhoven

12:00 – 14:00h Welcome and registration

14:00 – 18:00h Field visits

Visits to campus locations for conference delegates:
- High Tech Campus (Eindhoven), Cees Admiraal [presentation], Eric Broekhuizen
- Automotive Campus (Helmond), Daniël de Klein
- Pivot Park (Oss), [presentation] Wobine Buijs (Mayor of Oss) [presentation]
- Brightlands Chemelot Campus (Geleen), Maurice Lambriex [presentation], Jos Schneiders [presentation]


DAY 2: Thursday 9 June 2016


08:30 – 09:30h Registration

09:30 – 11:00h Plenary Opening - Strengthening regional innovation ecosystems
Location: Big Theatre
- Wim van de Donk, King's Commissioner, Province of North Brabant (host)
- Robert-Jan Smits, Director-General Research & Innovation, European Commission
- Lambert van Nistelrooij, Member of European Parliament, EPP [presentation]
- Ad van Berlo, R&D Manager, Smart Homes [presentation]
Moderator: Simone van Trier, WIRE 2016

11:00 - 11:30h Coffee break

11:30 – 13:00h Parallel Sessions

Strategies & Synergies 1 – Clear visions and goals to guide the programmes
Location: Small Theatre, 2nd Floor
- Kristiina Jokelainen, Senior Advisor, Regional Council of Lapland [presentation]
- John Latham, Vice-Chancellor, Coventry University [presentation]
- Slawomir Tokarski, Director Innovation & Advanced Manufacturing, DG GROW, European Commission [presentation]
- Cédric Grignard, Deputy General Manager, Invest in Lyon [presentation]
Moderator: Rafael Rodriguez, CSIC

Global Value Chains 1 – European competitiveness in a global arena
- Marcin Piatkowski, Senior Economist, World Bank [presentation]
- Vasilios Makios, General Director, Corallia Clusters Initiative [presentation]
- Chris Decubber, Technical Director, EFFRA [presentation]
Moderator: Edgar van Leest, Brainport Development

The Art of Collaboration 1 – Building blocks for fruitful partnerships
Location: Glass Wall, 1st Floor
- Petri Räsänen, Director Innovation, Tampere Region [presentation]
- Paz Palacio, Senior Advisor, IDEPA Asturias [presentation]
- Richard Davies, Vice-Chancellor, Swansea University [presentation]
- Pieter de Jong, EU Liaison Officer, Wetsus [presentation]
Moderator: Adeline Kroll, European Commission, DG RTD

Logic of Public Intervention 1 – The role of public partners in stimulating innovation capacity
Location: Small Foyer, 1st Floor
- Marina Ranga, Senior Researcher, Stanford University [presentation]
- Merete Daniel Nielsen, Director, Cluster Excellence Denmark [presentation]
- Margit Noll, Chair of the Management Board, JPI Urban Europe [presentation]
Moderator: Olivier Brunet, European Commission, DG RTD

13:00 – 14:00h Lunch

14:00 – 15:40h Open Space Slots
Location: Foyer, 2nd Floor
- Freja Hagsund, European Regional and Local Health Authorities (EUREGHA) [presentation]
- David Anciaux, INOVA+, SERN Initiative [presentation]
- Aline Melgarejo, MHyRABEL, SODEGER [presentation]
- Bibiana Martinez Camelo, Eindhoven Startups Foundation, ehvLINC [presentation]
- Giovanni Mazzetelli, LNF-INFN, Lazio Pulse [presentation]
Moderator: Daniëlla van Laarhoven, Brainport Development

14:00 – 15:30h “Hosted by” Sessions - After all it is all about business

OECD & UNU-MERIT
Location: Corridor Seats, 1st Floor
- Karen Maguire, Head of Regional Innovation, OECD [presentation]
- Luca Marcolin, Economist, OECD [presentation]
- Hugo Hollanders, Senior Researcher, UNU-MERIT [presentation]
- Henning Kroll, Senior Researcher, Fraunhofer ISI [presentation]

Vanguard Initiative
Location: Small Foyer, 1st Floor
- Bert Pauli, Vice-Governor, Province of North Brabant [presentation]
- Carsten Schierenbeck, Team Leader Emerging Industries, DG GROW [presentation]
- Christina Ugarte, Project Manager, Innobasque [presentation]
- Anna Giorgi, Professor, Milan University [presentation]
- Lesley Ward, Senior Policy Advisor, Scottish Government EU Office [presentation]
Moderator: Wim De Kinderen, Brainport Development

Business Perspective After all it´s all about business
Location: Small Theatre, 2nd Floor
Speakers:
- Philippe Vanrie, CEO, European Business & Incubators Network (EBN) [presentation]
- Derek Wallace, Vice President Strategic Sourcing & Procurement, ASML [presentation]
- Daan Kersten, CEO, Additive Industries
- Alex Mateo, Industry Manager for Smart Cities Libelium [presentation]
Moderator: Philippe Vanrie, EBN

15:30 – 16:00h Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30h
Parallel Sessions

Strategies & Synergies 2 – Understanding how to implement funds most efficiently
Location: Small Theatre, 1st Floor
- Dimitri Corpakis, Head of Unit B5, DG Research & Innovation [presentation]
- Laura Savini, EU Research & Innovation Funding Expert, Finlombarda S.p.A [presentation]
- Véronique Cabiaux, General Director, Agency for Enterprise and Innovation [presentation]
- Andrea Conte, Economist, Joint Research Centre, European Commission [presentation]
Moderator: Magda De Carli, European Commission, DG RTD

Global Value Chains 2 – Unconventional successful regions from around the globe
Location: Corridor Seats, 1st Floor
- John Jung, Co-founder & Chairman, Intelligent Community Forum (Toronto) [presentation]
- Itay Beck, Deputy General Manager, Technological Incubators Program (Tel Aviv) [presentation]
- Kit I Sin, Director Internationalization, Ruta-N (Medellín) [presentation]
Moderator: Annamaria Zonno, European Commission, DG RTD

The Art of Collaboration 2 – Teaming up to innovate more rapidly
Location: Glass Wall, 1st Floor
- Saulė Mačiukaitė-Žvinienė, Advisor, Office of the President of the Republic of Lithuania [presentation]
- Mats Dunmar, Open Innovation Leader, Ideon Open [presentation]
- Sywert Brongersma, Senior Principal Researcher, Holst Centre/ imec [presentation]
Moderator: Anne Verhaag, Brainport Development

Logic of Public Intervention 2 – New roles in changing contexts
Location: Small Foyer, 1st Floor
- Márton Kenyeres, CEO, Biopolus Technologies [presentation]
- Armin Mahr, Head of Regional Policies, Austrian Ministry of Science, Research & Economy [presentation]
- Jarmo Eskelinen, CTO, Catapult Future Cities [presentation]
Moderator: Ton van Lier, City of Helmond/ Brainport Development

17:30 – 18:30h Guided city walk
Guided tour around the city centre of Eindhoven

20:00 – 20:30h Reception at Kazerne
Kazerne Design Expo-Restaurant, Paradijslaan 8, NL-5611 KN Eindhoven

20:30 – 23:00h Gala Dinner at Kazerne
Delegates gala dinner and possibility to see the current design exposition


DAY 3: Friday, 10 June 2016


09:30 – 10:00h Plenary Session - Bright moves of regions in transition
Muziekgebouw Eindhoven, Public Entrance Heuvel 140, 5611 DK Eindhoven

Speakers:
- Jukka Mäkelä, Mayor, City of Espoo [presentation]
- Rob van Gijzel, Chairman, Brainport Foundation
Moderator: Simone van Trier, WIRE 2016

10:00 – 11:30h “Hosted by” Sessions - People making the difference

Eurocities & ENoLL Open and citizen-driven innovation ecosystems in cities
Location: Corridor Seats, 1st Floor
Speakers:
- Federica Bordelot, Policy Officer, Eurocities
- Ana Garcia Robles, Director, ENoLL
- Mary-Ann Schreurs, Alderman Innovation, Culture and Design, City of Eindhoven
- Santtu von Bruun, Head of Unit, Urban Development & Competitiveness, City of Helsinki [presentation]
- Wojciech Przybylski, President, Krakow Technology Park [presentation]
- Jan Adriaenssens, Vice-President Policy & Society, iMinds
Moderators: Federica Bordelot, Euroocities / Ana Garcia Robles, ENoLL

TCI Network Exploring regional innovation through collaboration
Location: Small Foyer, 1st Floor
Speakers:
- Klaus Haasis, Director of the Board of Directors, TCI Network [presentation]
- James Wilson, Senior Researcher, Okestra Basque Institute of Competitiveness [presentation]
- Frank Eetgerink, Owner, Blue River Concepts [presentation]
Moderator: Klaus Haasis, TCI Network

People Perspective People make the difference
Location: Small Theatre, 1st Floor
Speakers:
- Ivana Gadjanski, Fab Initiative Leader, Belgrade Metropolitan University [presentation]
- Kristina Stoewe, Researcher, Cologne Institute for Economic Research [presentation]
- Verena Andrei, Head of Welcome Service, Stuttgart Region Economic Development Corporation [presentation]
Moderator: Yvonne van Hest, Brainport Development

11:30 – 12:00h Coffee break

12:00 – 13:00h Plenary Closing - Ambitions beyond the regional perspective
Location: Big Theatre
Speakers:
- Nicholas Davis, Head of Society and Innovation, World Economic Forum [presentation]
- Richard Tuffs, Director, ERRIN Network (rapporteur WIRE 2016) [presentation]
- Imke Carsouw, General Director, Brainport Foundation (organiser WIRE 2016)
- Radoslav Delina, Head of Department, Technical University of Košice (organiser WIRE 2017) [presentation]
Moderator: Simone van Trier, WIRE 2016

13:00 – 14:00h Lunch

14:00 – 16:00h Visit to district Strijp-S
Guided visit to creative start-up hotspot Strijp-S on the former Philips site

Je maakt gebruik van een verouderde browser!

Update je browser om deze website correct weer te geven. Update mijn browser nu

×